Benchmark Report 2026

Even with over 20,000 recipients, WhatsApp campaigns reach an 82.7% open rate.

How the size of a WhatsApp campaign relates to open rate, click rate, opt-outs and revenue per message. Four size classes from 11.8M delivered messages.

11.8M delivered messages15 March – 1 June 20264 size classes

Key Findings

  1. 01Campaigns sent to over 20,000 recipients reach an 82.7% open rate. Campaigns with under 1,000 recipients reach 74.7%.
  2. 02Revenue per delivered message ranges from €1.00 to €1.15 across all four size classes, against an average of €1.08.
  3. 03Campaigns with under 1,000 recipients have the lowest opt-out rate at 0.21% and also the lowest click rate at 9.5%.
  4. 04Campaigns with over 20,000 recipients account for 44.8% of all delivered messages. They come from 25 brands.
  5. 05The click rate differs far more between size classes than revenue per message: 9.5% to 12.6% versus €1.00 to €1.15.
Finding 01

The largest campaigns have the highest open rate.

Campaigns sent to over 20,000 recipients reach an open rate of 82.7%. That is the highest of all size classes. Campaigns with under 1,000 recipients reach 74.7%. In between, 1,000 to 5,000 recipients reach 78.1% and 5,000 to 20,000 recipients 77.3%. The value for over 20,000 recipients is weighted by message count and comes from 25 brands. For comparison, the WhatsApp Marketing Benchmark puts the open rate across all campaigns at 79.6% and the median per brand at 72.05%.

Open rate by campaign size

Recipients per campaign · 25 to 175 brands per class · 15 March – 1 June 2026
Over 20,00082.7%
1,000 to 5,00078.1%
5,000 to 20,00077.3%
Under 1,00074.7%

Messages read divided by delivered messages, weighted by message count. Size class by the number of recipients of a single campaign.

Finding 02

Every size class brings in €1.00 to €1.15 per message.

On revenue, the size classes are close together. A delivered message brings in the most at 1,000 to 5,000 recipients, €1.15. Over 20,000 recipients it is €1.11, under 1,000 recipients €1.09 and at 5,000 to 20,000 recipients €1.00. The average is €1.08. The gap between the best and weakest class is just under 15 cents per message.

Revenue per delivered message by campaign size

Campaigns · 15 March – 1 June 2026
1,000 to 5,000€1.15
Over 20,000€1.11
Under 1,000€1.09
5,000 to 20,000€1.00

Attributed campaign revenue divided by delivered messages in each size class. Average across all campaigns: €1.08.

Finding 03

Small campaigns have the fewest opt-outs and the fewest clicks.

Campaigns with under 1,000 recipients have the lowest opt-out rate at 0.21%. At the same time, their recipients click least often, with a click rate of 9.5%. The other three classes reach between 11.5% and 12.6%. The opt-out rate is highest at 1,000 to 5,000 recipients, 0.42%. Campaigns with over 20,000 recipients are slightly below the 0.34% average at 0.32%.

Opt-out rate by campaign size

Campaigns · 15 March – 1 June 2026
Under 1,0000.21%
Over 20,0000.32%
5,000 to 20,0000.37%
1,000 to 5,0000.42%

Opt-outs divided by delivered messages in each size class. Average across all campaigns: 0.34%.

Finding 04

Almost 45% of all messages come from campaigns with over 20,000 recipients.

Campaigns with over 20,000 recipients account for 44.8% of all delivered messages, 5.30M in total. They come from 25 brands and bring in 46.2% of campaign revenue. Campaigns with 5,000 to 20,000 recipients make up 33.5% of messages. Most brands send campaigns with under 1,000 recipients, 175 of them. These campaigns account for only 7.0% of volume.

Share of send volume by campaign size

Delivered campaign messages · 15 March – 1 June 2026
Over 20,00044.8%
5,000 to 20,00033.5%
1,000 to 5,00014.7%
Under 1,0007.0%

Share of all 11.8M delivered campaign messages. A brand can send campaigns in several size classes.

The one number

“Even with over 20,000 recipients, WhatsApp campaigns reach an open rate of 82.7%.”

25 brands · 5.30M delivered messages · 15 March – 1 June 2026
Transparency

Methodology & definitions

All data comes from the Chatarmin platform. Every metric is calculated from actual sending and order data on the platform.

Campaign size

The number of recipients of a single campaign. The classes are under 1,000, 1,000 to 5,000, 5,000 to 20,000 and over 20,000 recipients.

Delivered message

A message that has reached the recipient. Since 15 March 2026, Chatarmin calculates all rates on this basis.

Open rate

Messages read according to read receipts divided by delivered messages, weighted by message count.

Click rate

All link and button clicks divided by delivered messages. All clicks count, including several per person.

Opt-out rate

Opt-outs after a campaign divided by delivered messages.

Revenue per delivered message

Attributed campaign revenue divided by delivered messages in the same size class.

Attributed revenue

Store orders that can be linked to WhatsApp: via a discount or voucher code, a tracked link click (default window of 24 hours), UTM parameters or recent chat activity. There is exactly one record per order and brand.

Campaign

A message sent manually to a segment, e.g. a newsletter, sale announcement or product launch.

Cohort & window. The basis is all campaign messages delivered between 15 March and 1 June 2026: 11.8M messages with a click rate of 12.0% and an opt-out rate of 0.34%. Window and basis match the WhatsApp Marketing Benchmark, with test accounts excluded. Each size class includes at least 20 brands: 175 under 1,000 recipients, 151 at 1,000 to 5,000, 93 at 5,000 to 20,000 and 25 over 20,000.

Limitations

  • The sample consists of Chatarmin customers and is not representative of e-commerce as a whole.
  • Very large campaigns are mainly sent by brands with large, established lists. The values for over 20,000 recipients therefore also reflect these brands. The class includes 25 brands, close to the minimum of 20.
  • A brand can send campaigns in several size classes and then counts in each of them.
  • Revenue per message averages €1.08 here. Other chapters cite €1.03 because they cover the full year and divide by sent rather than delivered messages.
FAQ

Questions about this report

What editors, journalists and operators ask us most often.

Yes, with attribution. Citation: "Chatarmin WhatsApp Campaign Size Benchmark 2026, chatarmin.com/en/studies/whatsapp-campaign-size-benchmark". Please link to this page.

On open and click rate, large campaigns lead in Chatarmin's data. Campaigns with over 20,000 recipients reach an 82.7% open rate and a 12.6% click rate, campaigns with under 1,000 recipients 74.7% and 9.5%. Small campaigns, in turn, have the lowest opt-out rate, 0.21% versus 0.32%. On revenue per message, all size classes range from €1.00 to €1.15.

The opt-out rate for campaigns with over 20,000 recipients is 0.32%, slightly below the 0.34% average. It is highest at 0.42% for 1,000 to 5,000 recipients and lowest at 0.21% for under 1,000 recipients.

Campaigns with 1,000 to 5,000 recipients bring in the most at €1.15 per delivered message. The gap to the other classes is small: the weakest class sits at €1.00.

From the Chatarmin platform itself: 11.8M delivered campaign messages from 15 March to 1 June 2026, with 25 to 175 brands per size class. Fully aggregated and anonymised. Details are in the methodology.

Cite this study

Chatarmin (2026). WhatsApp Campaign Size Benchmark: Open rate, opt-outs and revenue per message by number of recipients from 11.8M messages. Retrieved from https://chatarmin.com/en/studies/whatsapp-campaign-size-benchmark